BTES Logo convergence
BTES | Retreat Home | Paper Call | Registration | Schedule | Keynotes | Venue | Toronto Tour | Attendees | Teaching Gifts


 

Calatrava
Brookfield Place
Santiago Calatrava

Toronto Weather

 

Conference Schedule

The BTES Conference 2011
Ryerson University | University of Waterloo

August 4 - 7, 2011
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

"CONVERGENCE + CONFLUENCE"

DRAFT SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

updated Tuesday, August 2, 2011 5:41 PM

map

Meeting Point for Tours - Lobby International Living and Learning Centre

Accommodation -International Living and Learning Centre

Sessions - Rogers Communication Centre

Lunch - Pitman Hall

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3
  Arrival for people attending the Thursday Architectural Tour of Toronto  
     
THURSDAY, AUGUST 4 OPTIONAL WALKING TOUR OF TORONTO ARCHITECTURAL HIGHLIGHTS
  Detailed Information  
8am Breakfast at IILC  
9am Meet in the Lobby of ILC to start tour  
10am OCAD University - Will Alsop  
10:30am Art Gallery of Ontario - Frank Gehry  
12:30pm Lunch at Asian Legend  
1:30pm Walk to CCBR - Benisch Architects  
2:00pm Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy - Foster + Partners  
3:00pm Royal Ontario Museum - Daniel Libeskind  
4:30pm Royal Conservatory of Music - KPMB  
5:00pm Return to Ryerson  
5:00 - 8:00PM REGISTRATION IN IILC LOBBY  
6:15pm Meet in the Lobby of ILC to walk to dinner (Optional)  
7:30pm (Optional) Dinner at Brookfield Place - Santiago Calatrava  
     
     
FRIDAY, AUGUST 5
8am Breakfast at IILC (provided)
8:00 - 9:00AM REGISTRATION IN IILC LOBBY  
9am WELCOME ADDRESS
9:30am Session 1 - CONVERGENT CURRICULUM
 

“From foundations to integration in structures: a response to curriculum consolidation”
NICHOLS; HOLLIDAY (Texas A&M University)

 

“Achieving Integrated Systems Design through a fully integrated curriculum”
BECKER, (Kent State University)

 

“Disciplinary Convergence”
BONHAM (Miami University)

11am Morning Snack and Networking
11:30am Session A2 - DESIGN STUDIO Session B2 - PARAMETRIC MODELING
 

“Mind the Gap! Raising the Bar: Re-integrating Design and    Technology through Design Competitions”
BOAKE (University of Waterloo)

“Converting the Heathen: Teaching Green Building Project Delivery to Construction Management Students”
GRIFFEN (Philadelphia University)

 

“Collaboration Inspired by Nature”
OAKLEY (University of Nevada)

“ ‘Quilting’- Material Ecology Through      Responsive Design Processes”
BEORKREM (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

 

“Versioning: Design and Fabrication of a Flat Pack Emergency Shelter”
ARENS; SALIKLIS (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo)

“Exploring parametric BIM as a conceptual tool for design and building technology teaching”
Zarzycki (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

1pm Lunch (Pitman Hall) and Optional Junior Faculty Mentoring Session
2pm Session A3 - TBL CURRICULUM Session B3 - ENERGY
 

“Reverse-flow: Architecture Curriculum as a series of convergences”
SALVAS; SPROULL (Auburn University)

“ECOL Learning Interface”
VASSIGH (Florida International University)

 

“Teaching Building Life Cycle Assessment: LCA in Architecture & Engineering Education”
SIMONEN; COOPER (University of Washington); MOORE (University of Oregon); SIANCHUK (University of British Columbia)

“Computation as Catalyst for Sustainability: Environmental Stewardship through Interdisciplinary Research and Design”
Buccellato; Go; Brenner  (University of Notre Dame)

 

“Systemic Shifts in Architectural Technology Education”
SMITH (University of Utah)

“Teaching the Convergence of Matter + Energy in the Design of Building Envelopes”
Trubiano (University of Pennsylvania)

3:30pm Afternoon Coffee Break and Networking
4pm Keynote Address - COLIN RIPLEY
"Homo Ludens"
more information
6pm Dinner on own - A Map and suggestions will be provided that are within easy walking distance in the Entertainment District of Toronto
     
     
SATURDAY, AUGUST 6
8am Breakfast at IILC (provided)
9:00am Keynote Presentation more information
  Ed Allen and Joe Iano will be doing a special workshop Sponsored by Wiley
     
10:15am Morning Snack and Networking
10:45am Presentation from BTES Award Winner
11:10am BTES GENERAL DISCUSSION - INITIATIVES - NEXT CONFERENCE
11:45am Session A5 - TECHNOLOGY IN THE CLASSROOM Session B5 - ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN
 

“Visual/Spatial Pedagogy: Teaching Structures and Sustainability with Low-Tech Gadgets and Custom Interactive Software”
HICKEY;HOHN (Massachusetts College of Art and Design)

“The Living Wall”
ROMANO; NAZARIAN; BRUSCIA
(University at Buffalo.  State University of New York)

 

“Please Turn ON Your Cell Phones”
HUI; MCCARTHY; GANTHOUS (Ryerson University)

“Terra Incognita: teaching sustainable building technology through engaged scholarship,community outreach, and service-learning”
LUTZ (Minnesota); CHISAMORE (Memphis)

 

“Instantaneous Energy Calculator”
JOHNSON; DAHMEN; OSTROW; HSIEH (University of British Columbia)

“The Pedagogy of Heliocentric Heuristics”
TANGO (Southern Polytechnic State University)

1:15pm Lunch (Pitman Hall) Sponsored by Wiley
2:15pm Session A6 - ARCHITECTURAL INNOVATION Session B6 - TEACHING METHODS
 

“Control Issues: bio-plastics in the design curriculum”
BARKER; CHISAMORE; DOIRON; THOMPSON; HOOVER (The University of Memphis)

“Design, Engineer, Construct: Building Large Scale Structures”
DONG; FELDMAN (Cal Poly – San Luis Obispo)

 

“Engineering phase change material: a confluence of fact and fiction”
NG; PATEL (Temple)

“Structure & pedagogics (or how to teach structure in architecture)”
SCHWAEN (North Dakota State University)

 

“Interlocking Cross Laminated Timber: Alternative use of waste wood in design and construction”
SMITH (University of Utah)

"PERFORMANCE TEST OF
STRUCTURAL ARCHITECTURE:
Line and Volume
"
IVAN MARKOV
(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

4pm

Keynote Address - PHILIP BEESLEY
"Liminal Responsive Architecture"

more information
6:30pm AWARDS BANQUET - VARI ATRIUM RYERSON
Presentation of BTES Emerging Faculty Award
 

updated Tuesday, August 2, 2011 5:41 PM

 
Web Design: Terri Meyer Boake
©2015 - BTES - Building Technology Educators' Society, Inc.